Policy 105 Privacy

POLICY STATEMENT

Rainbow Club Australia is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of
members, staff, volunteers and other stakeholders. Rainbow Club Australia only collects
and stores personal information that is necessary for the function of the organisation and its activities.
Rainbow Club Australia requires Board, Administration Staff, Club Management, teachers, members and volunteers to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals and how they decide who can see or hear this
information.
Although Rainbow Club Australia is not subject to the Privacy Act, 1988 (turnover under
$3million) the organisation will follow the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

PROCEDURES

 Dealing with Personal Information

Rainbow Club staff will:

  • Use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information
  • Ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it
  • Ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and
    up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct
    wrong information about themselves
  • Take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss
    and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed after
    legal requirements for retaining documents have expired

Responsibilities for Managing Privacy

All staff and committee members are responsible for the management of personal
information to which they have access and in the conduct of research, consultation
or advocacy work.
The General Manager is responsible for content in Rainbow Club Australia publications,
communications and web site and must ensure:

  • Appropriate consent is obtained for the inclusion of any personal information about any individual including Rainbow Club Australia personnel
  • That the website contains a privacy statement that makes clear the condition of any collection of personal information from the public through their visit the to the website

The Privacy Contact Officer
The Privacy Contact Officer will be the General Manager. The General Manager will be
responsible for:
• Ensuring that all staff are familiar with the Privacy Policy and administrative procedures
for handling personal information
• Ensuring that members and other relevant individuals are provided with information
about their rights regarding privacy
• Handling any queries or complaints about a privacy issue

 

 

DOCUMENTATION

Documents related to this policy
Related policies
P104 Access to Information
P106 Member Records

Forms, record keeping  or other organisational documents
Welcome Letter to Instructors
Welcome Letter to Administration Staff
Employment Form
Club Charter
Club Manual
Website