Policy 105 Privacy

POLICY STATEMENT

Rainbow Club Australia is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of members, staff, volunteers, and other stakeholders.  Rainbow Club Australia only collects and stores personal information that is necessary for the functioning of the organisation and its activities.

Rainbow Club Australia requires Board, Administration Staff, Club Management, Instructors, Members and Volunteers to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals and how they decide who can see or hear this information.

Rainbow Club Australia is not subject to Privacy Act 1988. The organisation will follow the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

Rainbow Club Australia will ensure that:

  • it meets its legal and ethical obligations as an employer and service provider in relation to protecting the privacy of members and organisational personnel.
  • members are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy.
  • members and organisational personnel are provided with privacy when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature.
  • all Board, Administration Staff, Club Management, Instructors, Members and Volunteers understand what is required in meeting these obligations.

This policy will apply to all records, whether hard copy or electronic, containing personal information about individuals, and to interviews or discussions of a sensitive personal nature.

PROCEDURES

 Dealing with personal information

In dealing with personal information, Rainbow Club Australia staff will:

  • ensure privacy for Board, Administration Staff, Club Management, Instructors, Members and Volunteers when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature
  • only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of the organisation and its activities
  • use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information
  • collect personal information only by consent from an individual
  • ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held it for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it
  • ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct wrong information about themselves
  • take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed and/or after legal requirements for retaining documents have expired.

Responsibilities for managing privacy

  • All staff are responsible for the management of personal information to which they have access, and in the conduct of research, consultation or advocacy work.
  • General Manager is responsible for content in Rainbow Club Australia publications, communications and web site and must ensure the following:

–         appropriate consent is obtained for the inclusion of any personal information about any individual including Rainbow Club Australia personnel

–         that the website contains a Privacy statement that makes clear the conditions of any collection of personal information from the public through their visit to the website.

  • General Manager is responsible for safeguarding personal information relating to Rainbow Club Australia Board, Administration Staff, Club Management, Instructors, Members and Volunteers.
  • The Privacy Contact Officer: The Privacy Contact Officer will be the General Manager. The General Manager  will be responsible for:

–         ensuring that all staff are familiar with the Privacy Policy and administrative procedures for handling personal information

–         ensuring that members and other relevant individuals are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy

–         handling any queries or complaint about a privacy issue

Privacy information for members

At registration, through the online portal (RCAMS), members will be advised what information is being collected, how their privacy will be protected and their rights in relation to this information.

 Privacy for interviews and personal discussions

To ensure privacy for members or staff when discussing sensitive or personal matters, the organisation will:

where possible, locate a private area for the discussion to take place.

DOCUMENTATION

Documents related to this policy
Related policies
P104 Access to Confidential Information
P106 Member Records

Forms, record keeping  or other organisational documents
Welcome Letter to Instructors
Welcome Letter to Administration Staff
Employment Form
Club Charter
Club Manual
Website